legal news
[…] is purported to show.”].)

Plaintiffs
further object to admission of the surveillance video on the ground that it
appears altered. Israr’s supplemental
declaration explains that the video appears to skip because it only captures
footage when there is an object moving within the camera’s view. This explanation, based on Israr’s
familiarity with the video equipment in his store, was sufficient basis for the
trial court to conclude the requirement that defendants account for the
appearance of alteration in the video under Evidence Code section 1402 had been
met. (Evid. Code, § 1402 [“The party
producing a writing as genuine which . . . appears to have been a altered . . .
must account for the alteration or appearance thereof.”) Thus, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in overruling plaintiffs’ objections to the surveillance video.



Objection to Shams’s Declaration



Shams’s
declaration stated that he had been employed as a store clerk at the 7-Eleven