legal news
[…] Nor is Beier helpful to his case for any other reason he asserts.
Okoro next argues that “Deputy District Attorney Lee’s decision not to prosecute OKORO in essence demonstrates the lack of probable cause to arrest in this case.” Not so. As the court explained to Okoro at the in limine hearing, the standard used by the district attorney to decide whether to prosecute is not the standard for probable cause to make an arrest.
Lastly, Okoro argues that the lack of probable cause to arrest is proven by the fact that the superior court sealed Okoro’s arrest record, pursuant to Penal Code section 851.8. The sealing of an arrest record, however, has nothing to do with whether police had probable cause to make the arrest initially.
An arrest record may be sealed upon a finding of factual innocence, which requires a finding that “no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” (Pen. Code, § 851.8, subd. (b).) “[R]easonable cause . . . to believe that the arrestee committed the offense,” (ibid.) after the conclusion of the case, is not the same thing as probable cause to make the arrest, based on the information known at the time of the arrest.