legal news
[…] points. After that modification,
appellant continued to make the same monthly payments on the note. Appellant alleged that Freitas and Reynolds,
as successor trustees, “breached the terms of the oral contract entered into
with their father as Trustee, and failed and/or refused to lawfully adjust the
total amount due and owing to reflect that Plaintiff had tendered timely
payments and that said invalid sums were demanded by Defendants through the
trustee ILS.”

A
promissory note is a contract in writing subject to the provisions of Civil
Code section 1698. (Nicholson v. Smith (1950) 98 Cal.App.2d 163, 164.) That statute provides in relevant part: “(a) A contract in
writing may be modified by a contract in writing. [¶] name=I1A011160009C11DF8BF3B1AAC68F1F9D>name=I1A007522009C11DF8BF3B1AAC68F1F9D> (b) A contract in writing may be modified by
an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the
parties. [¶] name=I1A007523009C11DF8BF3B1AAC68F1F9D>(c)
Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be
modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is
required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its
provisions.” (Civ. Code, § 1698.)

Here,
appellant did not allege that the modification was in writing. Indeed, the only writing evidencing a
modification was the decedent’s handwritten notation on an exhibit attached to
the complaint that the interest rate would be lowered to seven and one-half