Nazir v. >County of >Los Angeles
[…] Cal.App.4th 748, 759.) We find no abuse
of discretion in the trial court’s ruling that South Shores remained the prevailing
party in this matter under both Civil Code sections 1717 and 798.85. Therefore, the trial court did not err in
reentering the original attorney fee award in favor of South Shores.
D. The trial court did not err in declining to
award monetary penalties under the MRL
The
Horaks argue that the trial court abused its discretion when it declined to
award Teresa statutory penalties against South Shores for its violation of the
MRL. Under Civil Code section 798.86,
subdivision (a), “[i]f a homeowner or former homeowner . . . is the prevailing
party in a civil action,†the homeowner may be awarded “an amount not to exceed
two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each willful violation of this chapter by the
management.†The Horaks argue that South
Shores willfully violated Civil Code section 798.55, subdivision (b)(1), which
provides: “The management may not
terminate or refuse to renew a tenancy, except for a reason specified in this
article . . . .â€
The