legal news
[…] [5] “It is immaterial if the ground relied on below was erroneous if the action taken, i.e., admission of the evidence, was otherwise proper.” (People v. Dell (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 248, 258.)

[6] At oral argument, appellant’s counsel argued an objection on authenticity grounds was preserved by appellant’s objection that “foundation” for admission of various exhibits was lacking. However, Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), provides that a judgment shall not be reversed based on the erroneous admission of evidence unless “[t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion.” Appellant’s objection based on lack of “foundation” did not preserve an objection based on authenticity grounds. (People v.