legal news
[…] The court nonetheless granted the motion to
quash based upon its determination that section “1326 does not authorize the
defense to issue subpoenas to individuals, non-businesses. I’m finding on that basis that there is no
authority for the issuance of the subpoena to the individual victim in this
case.”

In his petition, Murray argues (as
he did below) that sections 1326 and 1327, as well as decisional authority,
plainly allow a criminal defendant to subpoena records from a third party,
regardless of whether that third party is a business. He is correct.

Section 1326, subdivision (a)
provides in part: “The process by which
the attendance of a witness before a court or magistrate is required is a
subpoena. It may be signed and issued by
any of the following: . . . (4) The
attorney of record for the defendant.”
Section 1327 identifies the format of the subpoena and provides, in
part: “If books, papers, or documents
are required, a direction to the following effect must be contained in the
subpoena: ‘And you are required, also,