legal news
[…] " The court explained: "Facts
adduced at the hearing, and corroborated by the Court's review of the court
file, flatly contradict so many of Mr. Aghabala's claims that they belie the
veracity of those remaining. In short,
the Court concludes that Mr. Aghabala knowingly filed this action based upon a
defective Tort Claim, and, therefore, did so in bad faith."

>Section 1021.7

Section 1021.7 applies to an action for damages against a
peace officer, or a public entity
employing a peace officer, if the action arises out of the performance of the
peace officer's duties. In such actions,
section 1021.7 gives the court discretion to award reasonable attorney fees to
the defendants "upon a finding . . . that the action was not filed or
maintained in good faith and with
reasonable cause." (§ 1021.7,
italics added.) Despite the use of the
conjunction "and," the statute has been interpreted as permitting the
recovery of attorney fees upon a finding that the action was not filed or
maintained in good faith or with
reasonable cause. (Salazar v. Upland Police Dept.