legal news
[…] regarding this matter, holding that to the extent property disputes involve no
point of religious doctrine, California courts must apply neutral principles of
law. (Id. at p. 485.) Under this
approach, “[t]he court should consider sources such as the deeds to the
property in dispute, the local church’s articles of incorporation, the general
church’s constitution, canons, and rules, and relevant statutes, name="sp_7047_291">name="citeas((Cite_as:_45_Cal.4th_467,_*485,_1">including statutes
specifically concerning religious property, such
as . . . section 9142.”
(Ibid.)

Regarding
religious property, subdivision (c) of section 9142 provides: “No assets of a religious corporation are or
shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory
or at common law unless one of the following applies:

name=I62D350C4021C11DFAAB2F323B67BC090> “(1) Unless, and only to the extent that, the
assets were received by the corporation with an express commitment by
resolution of its board of directors to so hold those assets in trust.

name=I62D350C5021C11DFAAB2F323B67BC090> “(2)
Unless, and only to the extent that, the
articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a
superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a member,
so expressly provide.

name=I62D350C6021C11DFAAB2F323B67BC090> “(3) Unless, and only to the extent that, the
donor expressly imposed a trust, in writing, at the time of the gift or
donation.”

The neutral principles approach,
insofar as it relies on section 9142, overlaps in some measure with the
principle of government approach. (>Episcopal Church Cases, >supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 484, 492.) Thus, in Episcopal
Church Cases