Molina v. Jeffery
[…] us to construe the evidence of the moving party strictly and that of the
opposing party liberally, and to make our own independent or de novo
determination of the construction and effect of the papers submitted. (Nichols
v. Keller, supra, 15 Cal.App.4th at p. 1682.)
B. Constructive Fraud
Molina first contends summary
judgment should have been denied because had Jeffrey filed an appeal, she would
have prevailed on a constructive fraud claim owing to Judge Argento’s error in
applying the standard of proof. We find
no merit to this contention.
Section 1573 of the Civil Code
provides: “Constructive fraud consists:
[¶] 1. In any breach of duty which,
without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in
fault, or any one claiming under him, by misleading another to his prejudice,
or to the prejudice of any one claiming under him; or, [¶] 2. In any such act or omission as the law
specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.†(See
also Solon v. Lichtenstein (1952) 39 Cal.2d 75, 82.)
The breach of duty referred to in Civil
Code section 1573 must be one created by the confidential relationship, which
is one of the facts constituting the fraud.
(Byrum v. Brand (1990) 219
Cal.App.3d 926, 937-938; Mary Pickford
Co. v.