legal news
[…] principle of law, that when a verdict is attacked as being unsupported, the
power of the appellate court begins and ends with a determination as to whether
there is any substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, which will
support the conclusion reached by the [trier of fact]. When two or more inferences can be reasonably
deduced from the facts, the reviewing court is without power to substitute its
deductions for those of the trial court.”
(Crawford v. Southern Pacific Co. (1935) 3 Cal.2d 427, 429.)

Civil
Code section 3392 provides, “Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party
who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part
to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is
only partial, and either entirely immaterial, or capable of being fully
compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full
compensation being made for the default.”

“In equity the general rule is that
time is not of the essence unless it is made so by express terms or is
necessarily so from the nature of the contract.” (Katemis
v. Westerlind
(1956) 142 Cal.App.2d 799, 804.) “We do not think it is necessary, in order to