Mikaelian v. City of Goleta
[…] Mikaelian chose not to amend this cause of action. The trial court sustained the demurrer, finding that the complaint did not allege "outrageous" conduct sufficient to support a cause of action and the claim was barred by the immunities provided in Government Code section 818.4. We agree.
To the extent Mikaelian bases his claim on alleged wrongful acts taken with respect to the land use approval process, the City and its employees have absolute immunity under Government Code section 818.4. That section states: "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license . . . or similar authorization where the public entity . . . is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked."
This statute provides total immunity to a city for alleged wrongful acts within the context of the land use permitting process. (See, e.g., Selby Realty Co. v.