legal news
[…] who cannot afford to pay for an appeal, the requirement that the appealing
party advance the full cost of the arbitration (including the fees for the
three arbitrators) makes it likely that the seller/creditor will be the only
party to take advantage of the appeal procedures. Considered together, these three challenged
provisions are moderately substantively unconscionable. Under the sliding-scale test, these
provisions cannot be enforced because we have found that the contract was also
moderately procedurally unconscionable.


IV. Severance

Civil Code
section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides:
"If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause
of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court
may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application
of any unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable
result." A trial court has broad
discretion to determine whether severance is appropriate in a particular
case. (Murphy v. Check 'N Go of California, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th
138, 144.)

The trial
court refused to sever the unconscionable provisions because it found the