legal news
[…] arbitration agreements are enforced according to their terms.' " (Id.
at p. 1748.) However, the Supreme Court
also recognized that state laws regarding arbitration are enforceable to the
extent they are not in conflict with the FAA.
(Ibid.; see Doctor's Associates,
Inc. v. Casorotto
(1996) 517 U.S. 681, 687; Truly Nolen of America v. Superior Court (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th
487, 498.)

One basis
for revoking a contract under California law is a showing that the contract is
unconscionable. This unconscionability
defense is codified in Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), which
states: "If the court as a matter
of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the
contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause . . . ."

Following >Concepcion, the California Supreme Court
reaffirmed that this statutory unconscionability defense " 'may be
applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without contravening' the
FAA." (Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v. Pinnacle Market Development (US), LLC (2012)