legal news
[…] calls and visits, and facilitating transportation. (§ 361.5,
subd. (e)(1)(A)-(C).) The social
worker is required to document in the child’s case plan the barriers to an
incarcerated parent’s access to court-mandated services and the ability to
maintain contact with his or her child.
(§ 361.5, subd. (e)(1)(D).)

Parents
are typically provided with six months of reunification services, which may be
extended for another six months, for dependent minors, such as M.A., who are
under the age of three at the time of removal.
(§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).)
The hearing held in this case was a combined six-month/12-month hearing,
which means that the maximum time period for services had passed. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B).) The juvenile court shall extend this time
period “only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child
will be returned to the physical custody of his or her
parent . . . within the extended time period or that reasonable
services have not been provided to the parent . . . .” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3).) Father quotes this statutory language, but
fails to discuss whether there was a substantial probability that M.A. would be
returned to him in six months. This is