legal news
[…] Plaintiff filed his complaint against AMR and SBMC in April 2007, seeking damages based on personal injury. After filing several demurrers, AMR answered plaintiff’s complaint, and then moved for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff had not filed his complaint within the time specified in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, the pertinent limitations period.[2] The trial court granted that motion. Plaintiff appeals from the subsequently entered judgment.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff acknowledges that his claim against AMR is subject to the one-year limitations period set out in section 340.5, which provides, in pertinent part, “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. [Emphasis added.]” Plaintiff contends the one-year provision did not begin to run until May 2006 when the MRI results revealed his broken shoulder. We disagree.
1.
STANDARD OF REVIEW