legal news
[…] (9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Appeal,  88, pp. 147-149.) In doing so, we note that in addition to being fully briefed, this third appeal is consolidated with the related appeals which are before us for decision.



[7] Corporations Code section 5223 states in relevant part: (a) The superior court . . . may . . . remove from office any director in case of fraudulent or dishonest acts or gross abuse of authority . . . .



[8] Corporations Code section 5617 states in pertinent part: (a) Upon the filing of an action therefor by any director or member, or by any person who had the right to vote in the election at issue, the superior court of the proper county shall determine the validity of any election or appointment of any director of any corporation. [] . . . [] (d) The court, consistent with the provisions of this part and in conformity with the articles and bylaws to the extent feasible, may determine the person entitled to the office of director or may order a new election to be held or appointment to be made, may determine the validity of the issuance of memberships and the right of persons to vote and may direct such other relief as may be just and proper. (Italics added.)



[9] In view of the above, it is unnecessary to address McElroys contention that the new elections which were held on June 17, 2006 mooted the appeal of the individual defendants from the order invalidating the October 2005 election.