McCray v. Ryan
[…] him or her] by bringing a motion to quash, the burden is on the plaintiff to
prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter alia, the facts requisite
to an effective service." (>Id. at pp. 1439-1440.) "However, strict compliance is not
required. In deciding whether service
was valid, the statutory provisions
regarding service of process ' " 'should be liberally construed
to effectuate service and uphold the jurisdiction of the court if actual notice
has been received by the defendant . . . .' " '
" (Id. at pp. 1436-1437.)
Code of
Civil Procedure section 416.90, contained within the article describing the
"Persons Upon Whom Summons May Be Served," provides: "A summons may be served on a person not
otherwise specified in this article by delivering a copy of the summons and of
the complaint to such person or to a
person authorized by him to receive service of process." (Code of Civ. Proc., § 416.90, italics
added.) " '. . . If
process is delivered to an agent of defendant, such agent must be one who is
authorized by law or by appointment to receive service of
process . . . .' "
(Warner Bros. Records, Inc. v.