legal news
[…] Respondent court's determination is supported
by substantial evidence including its findings that the personal sureties were
insufficient as to the amount of wealth under section 995.510, subdivision
(a)(3), and the fair market value of the real property was overstated. Respondent court's order that petitioners
file a bond issued by an admitted surety insurer within 5 days is supported by
substantial evidence.

However,
the amount of the bond ordered by respondent court to be filed by an admitted
surety insurer – $118,737.44 – is twice the amount of the $59,368.72
judgment. Section 917.1, subdivision (b)
provides that ". . . . The undertaking shall be for double the amount of
the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which
event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or
order. . . ."
Because the bond must be filed by an admitted surety insurer, the amount
of the undertaking shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the
judgment, or $89,053.08, rather than $118,737.44.



DISPOSITON

Accordingly,