Marriage of Yuen
[…] (a)), so section 1714.10 did not apply.
The trial court granted Mollys motion for joinder, allowing her to file the proposed complaint in joinder. The court then treated Allans motion to strike as a motion to strike the filed complaint.
On October 5, 2007, the court heard and denied Allans motion to strike the complaint in joinder, reasoning that Allans alleged conduct did not constitute an attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute. Allan timely appealed.[3]
DISCUSSION
Subdivision (a) of section 1714.10 provides in relevant part: No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorneys representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. The trial court concluded that the statute did not apply to Mollys claims against Allan because the conduct alleged did not constitute an attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute.
Allan contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to strike, but Allans opening brief on appeal contains almost no arguments challenging the trial courts reasoning. Instead, the brief attributes to the trial court the proposition that section 1714.10 does not apply to transactional lawyers, and the brief then argues against that proposition. The brief also contains an extensive discussion of the statutory phrase arising from. But, again, Allans opening brief says almost nothing about the phrase any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, which was the actual basis for the trial courts decision.[4]
We have identified only three passages in the opening brief that are addressed to the crucial contest or compromise a claim or dispute language. The first is embedded in Allans argument that section 1714.10 can apply to a transactional lawyer.