legal news
[…] (Null v. City of Los Angeles
(1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1528, 1532.)  But
even on the record we have, the result does not change.

Jurisdiction
to Divide the Pension


                        Williams contends the
trial court did not have jurisdiction to consider a post-judgment motion to
modify the original dissolution judgment involving his pension.  He notes that judgment was filed on August 5, 2004.

                        But the trial court
found the pension was an undivided asset and that it retained jurisdiction to
divide it post judgment.  The court was
correct.  Family Code section 2556 provides,
in relevant part, "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage,
. . . the court has continuing
jurisdiction
to award community estate assets . . . to the
parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the
proceeding."href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1"
title="">[1]  (Italics added.) 

                        There is a statutory
procedure for Cabotage to file a post-judgment motion to divide an undivided
community asset.  Section 2556 provides,
"A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the
proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset
. . . omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment."  Section 2556 does not have a time limitation
on the court's continuing jurisdiction to divide community assets post
judgment.  "[E]ven where there is an
ostensible, final and complete judgment the parties may nonetheless litigate