legal news
[…] unfavorable to Hugo was error under section 1101. He also contends that the evidence did not
support the market value used. Third,
Hugo contends there was no factual or legal basis for awarding Julieta 100
percent of Hugo’s pension as a penalty.
Fourth, Hugo contends the trial court had no authority to make the
support order retroactive. We examine
the facts and law relating to each of these contentions separately.

I

NOTICE OF ALTERNATE VALUATION DATE

As discussed in the next section,
the trial court exercised its discretion under section 2552, subdivision (b) to
change the valuation date. That
subdivision states: “Upon 30 days’
notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown
may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after
separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community
estate of the parties in an equitable manner.”

Hugo’s first contention is that the
requisite 30-day notice was not given to Hugo by Julieta or her attorney. Counsel does not discuss the consequences of
the alleged error nor the remedy he proposes.

Although not relied on by counsel,