legal news
[…] the date of breach of fiduciary duty; (2) the date of the sale of the asset; or
(3) the date of the award by the court.
In this case, the deed was forged on July 15, 2003, the property was
foreclosed on in June 2008, and the award was made in July 2009. The trial court’s use of the date of
separation is not proper under section 1101, subdivision (g).

Second, it appears that the trial
court selected the date of separation, March 6, 2006, as the property valuation
date because it was a permissible alternate valuation date under section 2552,
subdivision (b). That section
states: “Upon 30 days’ notice by the
moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all
or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and
before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the
parties in an equitable manner.”

Here, however, the purpose of the
alternative valuation date was not to accomplish an equal division of the
community estate. Instead, it was to
punish Hugo under section 1101, subdivision (h) for his breach of fiduciary
duty.

In other words, the only good cause