legal news
[…] Even if we assume the court erred in denying appellants July 5, 2005 oral motion on procedural grounds, the courts subsequent denial of her renewed motion on the merits demonstrates that she was not prejudiced by the earlier denial. Accordingly, we find no prejudicial error.



V. Statement of Decision (A112701)



Appellant claims that the trial court erred in failing to issue a statement of decision regarding the judgment on custody. Family Code section 3022.3 provides: Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure.



Code of Civil Procedure section 632 provides in part: In superior courts, upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required. The court shall issue a statement of decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision as to each of the principal controverted issues at trial upon the request of any party appearing at the trial. The request must be made within 10 days after the court announces a tentative decision . . . . The request for a statement of decision shall specify those controverted issues as to which the party is requesting a statement of decision.



On August 3, 2005, the trial court orally set forth the terms of its judgment on the custody issue. Final judgment was filed on November 1, 2005.



On November 14, 2005, appellant filed a request for statement of reasons and statement of information under Family Code sections 3082 and 3190 with respect to the custody judgment. That same day she filed a request for a statement of decision under Code of Civil Procedure section 632 with respect to various matters, including the denial of her request for attorney fees, and findings made concerning the retroactivity of child and spousal support. On December 5, 2005, the court denied the later request. We address this request first.



Code of Civil Procedure section 632 requires the trial court to issue a statement of decision upon the trial of a question of fact when it receives a request therefor by a party appearing at trial. In general, however, section 632 applies when there has been a trial followed by a judgment. [Citation.] It does not apply to an order on a motion.