legal news
[…] While it is true that the form indicates that motions in limine are filed and served four days before trial and may be considered by the court two days before trial, this checklist appears to be more of a guideline for the parties as opposed to a mandate that must be followed by the courts without any variation. We decline to hold that the court erred in considering respondents motion in limine regarding the disputed witnesses.



Appellant also cites to Evidence Code section 354 in arguing that the exclusion of this evidence resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section provides: A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination. (Italics added.) This section presupposes that evidence was excluded erroneously. The evidence here was properly excluded under the confidentiality agreement. Thus, the section does not apply.