legal news
[…] On December 13, 2005, the court entered its order stating that the request had been denied because the oral motion for attorney fees was procedurally improper.



Appellant asserts various claims of error. She first claims that the court erred in delaying the issue of pendente lite attorney fees to the end of trial. As it does not appear that attorney fees were awarded to appellant at any time, the alleged delay does not appear to be relevant.



Appellant also appears to contest the courts finding that her oral fee motion made on July 7, 2005, was procedurally improper. Family Code section 2031, subdivision (a)(1), provides in part: [D]uring the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . an application for a temporary order making, augmenting, or modifying an award of attorneys fees, including a reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both shall be made by motion on notice or by an order to show cause. Subdivision (b) provides in part: An order described in subdivision (a) may be made without notice by an oral motion in open court . . . [] (1) [a]t the time of the hearing of the cause on the merits. (Italics added.)



Assuming appellants oral request was proper, she has failed to show that the error was prejudicial. (In re Marriage of Falcone & Fyke, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th 814, 822823.) In the judgment filed August 8, 2006, the court denied appellants renewed request for attorney fees. Even if we assume the court erred in denying appellants July 5, 2005 oral motion on procedural grounds, the courts subsequent denial of her renewed motion on the merits demonstrates that she was not prejudiced by the earlier denial. Accordingly, we find no prejudicial error.



V. Statement of Decision (A112701)



Appellant claims that the trial court erred in failing to issue a statement of decision regarding the judgment on custody. Family Code section 3022.3 provides: Upon the trial of a question of fact in a proceeding to determine the custody of a minor child, the court shall, upon the request of either party, issue a statement of the decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision pursuant to Section 632 of the Code of Civil Procedure.



Code of Civil Procedure section 632 provides in part: In superior courts, upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required.