Filed 5/16/22 Marriage of R.M. and P.M. CA4/1
[…] In light of R.M.’s changed circumstances, the court on remand should consider whether to modify the Smith/Ostler bonus table to allocate a portion of R.M.’s future bonuses to spousal support in addition to child support. (Accord, In re Marriage of Mosley (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1375, 1387 [“However, any bonus actually received must be counted as part of [husband’s] annual gross income for the purposes of spousal and child support obligations.”].)
Although P.M. claims the family court made an implicit finding she should be self-supporting, we conclude the court merely complied with section 4330, subdivision (b), which provides: “When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that the recipient should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for their support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320.” It does not appear the family court based its support order on the fact P.M. was not self-supporting, as the court specified in its order: “[O]nce the impact of COVID subsides and there is evidence the child’s care is not great, one should make reasonable efforts to [become self-supporting].”