legal news
[…] conclusions on the nature and effect of the PMA, Valerie’s remaining assertions
that the PMA does not satisfy section 852 necessarily fail.href="#_ftn11" name="_ftnref11" title="">[11]

B. Undue
Influence


Our conclusion that the PMA meets
the requirements of Family Code section 852 does not settle the issue of its
validity. For a transmutation between
spouses to be valid, it must also satisfy the rules governing fiduciary
relationships set forth in Family Code section 721. (See In
re Marriage of Barneson, supra,
69 Cal.App.4th at p. 588 [“the
requirements of section 852 are prerequisites to a valid transmutation but do
not necessarily in and of themselves determine whether a valid transmutation
has occurred]”). Under section 721,
spouses “may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other
person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried.” (§ 721,
subd. (a).) “[I]n transactions between
themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing
fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying
confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes
a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither
shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”
(§ 721, subd. (b).)
“ ‘When an interspousal transaction advantages one spouse, “[t]he
law, from considerations of public policy, presumes such transactions to have been
induced by undue influence.” [Citation.] “Courts of equity . . . view