legal news
[…] On November 24, 2009, the trial
court also filed a final judgment, incorporating the findings and conclusions
from its SOD, SOD2 and its fee orders.
Valerie filed the notice of appeal in case number A127429 on January 19,
2010.

Discussion

>A. Transmutation Under
Family Code Section 852


>1. Applicable Legal Principles

A transmutation is “an interspousal
transaction or agreement which works a change in the character of the property.” (In re
Marriage of Haines
(1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 277, 293.) Whether a valid transmutation has been made
is governed by section 852, subdivision (a), which provides: “A transmutation of real or personal property
is not valid unless made in writing by an
express declaration
that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by
the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” (Id.
italics added.) Whereas “[a]n ‘express
declaration’ does not require use of the terms ‘transmutation,’ ‘community
property,’ ‘separate property,’ or a particular locution [Citation],
. . . [t]he express declaration must unambiguously indicate a change
in character or ownership of property.