legal news
[…] (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 870, 873-874.) In other words, “[w]e accept all evidence favorable to the prevailing party as true and discard contrary evidence.” (In re Marriage of Drake (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1151.)
B. The General Law Governing Spousal Support.
The purpose of long-term spousal support is to provide financial assistance as determined by the financial circumstances of the parties after their marriage is dissolved and their property divided. (Murray, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 594.) Family Code section 4330, subdivision (a) permits a trial court to “order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320).” Section 4320, in turn, sets forth factors the court must consider in assessing whether to order spousal support. These factors include the extent to which each party’s earning capacity is sufficient to maintain the marital standard of living (subd.