legal news
[…] The court accepted this objection, and it described in more detail the parties’ marital standard of living in its final decision. It stated, “The court finds that the parties, who took vacations, enrolled their children in private schools, owned a home in an affluent area of the county, bought and ‘flipped’ investment properties, held rental properties, and amassed significant savings enjoyed a solidly upper-middle class standard of living during marriage.” O’Toole contends that this statement was not sufficiently precise. We disagree.
Section 4330 permits courts to award spousal support in “an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage.” In an award of spousal support, the court “shall” make specific factual findings with respect to the standard of living during the marriage. (§ 4332.) But this may be a “general description, not intended to specifically spell out or narrowly define a mathematical standard.