Marriage of Malcolm
[…] activities in California, when California cannot provide an adequate forum, and
when California has no interest in fostering the litigation.†(Henderson v. Superior Court
(1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 583, 588.)
Forum non
conveniens is an equitable doctrine allowing a court to decline to exercise its
jurisdiction over a case when it determines that the case “ ‘may be more
appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.’ â€
(Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature has sanctioned the
application of this doctrine in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30,
subdivision (a), which states: “When a court upon motion of a party or its
own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should
be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the
action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.â€
The Supreme Court
in Stangvik set forth a two-step analysis for a trial court considering
a forum non conveniens motion. The trial
court “must first determine whether the alternate forum is a ‘suitable’ place
for trial. If it is, the next step is to