Marriage of Jacobi
[…] proceeds were used to pay community expenses.
Substantial evidence supported the trial court’s findings. The trial court did not abuse its discretion
by requiring husband to make an equalizing payment to wife that included
one-half the proceeds of the sale of the boat.
II. Spousal
Support
Husband contends wife was cohabiting
with a man at the time of trial, but the court failed to take this into
consideration in setting spousal support.
He asserts this constituted an abuse of the trial court’s
discretion. The record does not support
husband’s claim.
Family Code section 4323 provides
that “there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of
decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a
person of the opposite sex.†(Fam. Code,
§ 4323, subd. (a)(1).) At trial, husband
asserted wife was cohabiting with her boyfriend and asked that the court set
spousal support at zero. Wife denied
cohabiting. She testified she lived