>Marriage of
[…] The amount of child support established by
the statutory formula is presumed to be the correct amount (§ 4057, subd.
(a)); that is, it is presumed to be sufficient to meet the child’s needs. In the absence of a showing rebutting that
presumption, the omission to mention the child’s needs in the judgment or
statement of decision does not signify a failure to consider the child’s
needs. No abuse of discretion in the
child support award has been shown.
B. Articulation of reasons
Kimyla
contends the court improperly failed to articulate its reasons for disregarding
the section 4057 factors in arriving at the child support amount. Under section 4056, subdivision (a),
“whenever the court is ordering an amount for support that differs from the
statewide uniform guideline formula amount,†the court must state, in writing
or on the record, the reasons for deviating from the guideline amount and the
reasons the deviation is in the best interests of the children. No such statement of reasons is required when
the court orders support in the formula amount.
The trial court ordered support in accordance with the statutory
formula, so no written statement of reasons was required.
Citing >Cheriton, Kimyla argues that a statement