Marriage of Hiramanek
[…] Hastorf (1948) 33 Cal.2d 116, 119.) The order in this case is wholly collateral
to the subject of the underlying proceeding.
Indeed, it has no effect upon the proceeding. It affects only litigation Hiramanek might
want to file in the future. The trial
court’s granting of the motion is a final decision on that issue. And the order directs Hiramanek to perform an
act, namely to obtain an order from the presiding judge before filing any
future litigation. Thus, the order is
appealable as a final decision on a collateral matter.
legal background and scope of review
Section
391, subdivision (b), defines several categories of vexatious litigants,
including one who, “[in] any litigation while acting in propria persona,
repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts
unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely
intended to cause unnecessary delay.†(§
391, subd. (b)(3).)
The
Legislature passed vexatious litigant statutes to curb misuse of the courts by
litigants acting in propria persona
who repeatedly relitigate the same issues.
These persistent and obsessive litigants often file groundless actions