Marriage of Hiramanek
[…] against judges and other court officers who made decisions adverse to
them. This abuse of the system wastes
court time and resources and prejudices other parties waiting their turns
before the courts. (Bravo v. Ismaj
(2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 220-221.)
name="citeas((Cite_as:_2003_WL_22311315,_*3_(C">Once a party has been
declared a vexatious litigant, the court on its own motion or that of any party
may enter a “prefiling†order prohibiting that party from filing new state
court litigation in propria persona absent leave of the presiding judge where
the litigation is proposed to be filed.
(§ 391.7, subd. (a); In re R.H. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 678,
690.) After a prefiling order issues,
the presiding judge shall permit the party to file further litigation “only if
it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the
purposes of harassment or delay.†(§
391.7, subd. (b).)
Section
391, subdivision (b)(3) does not define what constitutes “repeatedly†filing
“unmeritorious†litigation.href="#_ftn3"
name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] We therefore defer to the sound discretion of
the trial court to make that determination.
(Morton, supra,