Marriage of Golka
[…] interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct,
and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be.â€
We find no error.
III.
The Trial Judge Did Not Demonstrate Judicial Bias.
Daniel argues the trial
judge “committed reversible error by demonstrating that a fair and impartial
trial could not be had before him by reason of his bias and prejudice
(a) against self‑employed businessmen and (b) against
[Daniel].†(Capitalization, boldface,
& underscoring omitted.) Under Code of Civil Procedure
section 170.1, “(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of
the following are true: [¶]
. . . [¶] (6)(A) . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (iii) A
person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge
would be able to be impartial. [¶]
(B) Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for
disqualification.†It is well established
that “[w]hen reviewing a charge of bias, ‘. . . the litigants’
necessarily partisan views should not provide the applicable frame of
reference. [Citations].’
[Citation.] Potential bias and
prejudice must clearly be established [citation] and statutes authorizing