Marriage of Golka
[…] “[Daniel’s
counsel]: I didn’t. I did not.
“The Court: I’ll see you tomorrow morning at 9:00
o’clock. You’re ordered to be here, you
and your client. If this litigation is
any example of what went on before, your client better bring a checkbook.â€
That a trial court
sustained a series of objections to a line of questioning does not in and of
itself constitute an infringement upon a party’s right to testify on his or her
own behalf. Furthermore, the trial
court’s questioning of the efficiency of Daniel’s counsel’s method of direct
examination is well within the court’s duty under Evidence Code section 765,
subdivision (a) to “exercise reasonable control over the mode of
interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct,
and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be.â€
We find no error.
III.
The Trial Judge Did Not Demonstrate Judicial Bias.
Daniel argues the trial
judge “committed reversible error by demonstrating that a fair and impartial
trial could not be had before him by reason of his bias and prejudice