legal news
[…] interests in only one half of the community property.  In other words, neither spouse has a 50%
ownership interest in the community estate to the exclusion of the other.”]; >In re McIntyre (9th Cir 2000) 222 F.3d
655, 658 [applying California law to find that wife’s community property
interest in husband’s pension was subject to IRS levy to satisfy husband’s tax
liability].)  

            Respondent
also makes the remarkable contention that, as a matter of law, one-half of the
community’s Moore/Marsden interest in
731 Oakview became her separate property when 731 Oakview was sold.  Section 770, subdivision (a) establishes that
the “Separate property of a married person includes all of the following:
[¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. [¶] (2) All
property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or
descent. [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described
in this section.”  Thus, a spouse’s equal
interest in a community property interest is not his or her separate property
during the marriage. 

            For
all of these reasons, respondent’s theories on appeal do not alter our conclusion
that there is no legal basis for awarding respondent one-half of the