legal news
[…] ordered Norman to appear telephonically, which he did.

>Discussion

The
Bay Harbour Residence


Norman asserts the trial court erred in determining the Bay Harbour
Drive residence was Cynthia’s separate property, claiming the deed he signed
was the result of undue influence and constructive fraud. We review the trial court’s factual
determinations in this regard for substantial
evidence
. (See In re Marriage of Balcof (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1509, 1520; >In re Marriage of Mathews (2005) 133
Cal.App.4th 624, 631.)

Family Code section 850 provides
“married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration .
. . [¶] (a) [t]ransmute community property to separate property of
either spouse.” (Fam. Code, § 850,
subd. (a).) Although spouses may
financially transact in this way, “such transactions ‘are subject to the
general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of
persons occupying confidential relations with each other.