legal news
[…] is inapplicable to situations in which violence has been perpetrated against a
family member rather than a spouse.

“ ‘[T]he ultimate decision as to
amount and duration of spousal support rests within [the trial court’s] broad
discretion and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that
discretion. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]”
(In re Marriage of Ackerman
(2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 191, 207.) “
‘ “Because trial courts have such broad discretion, appellate courts must
act with cautious judicial restraint in reviewing these orders.” [Citation.]’
[Citation.]” (>Ibid.)

Family Code section 4325 provides in
part: “In any proceeding for dissolution
of marriage where there is a criminal
conviction
for an act of domestic violence perpetrated by one spouse
against the other spouse entered by the court within five years prior to the
filing of the dissolution proceeding, or at any time thereafter, there shall be
a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that any award of
temporary or permanent spousal support to the abusive spouse otherwise
awardable pursuant to the standards of this part should not be made.” (Fam. Code, § 4325, subd. (a).)

Family Code section 4320 sets forth
the following factors to be considered: