legal news
[…] [Citations.]' " (Nelson
v. Avondale Homeowners Assn.
(2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 857, 862.) "We are not bound to develop appellants'
arguments for them. [Citation.] The absence of cogent legal argument or
citation to authority allows this court to treat the contention as
waived." (In re Marriage of Falcone & Fyke (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 814,
830.)

B. Statutory Scheme

The DVPA permits a court, upon a
showing of "reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse," to
issue a protective order restraining any person from contact, for the purpose
of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence. (§§ 6220, 6300; S.M. v. E.P. (2010)
184 Cal.App.4th 1249, 1264.)
"Abuse" in this domestic violence context may include, under
section 6203, subdivision (c), placing "a person in reasonable
apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to
another," or engaging "in any behavior that has been or could be
enjoined pursuant to Section 6320."
(§ 6203, subd. (d).) Among
the behaviors that may justify a DVRO, section 6320 includes "molesting,
attacking, striking, stalking, threatening . . . harassing,
telephoning . . . destroying
personal property, contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or