Marriage of Cisneros and Lujan
[…] (In the latter event, there would be no substantial evidence available "in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships," but that is not the case here; 3422, subd. (a)(1), (2).)
A plain reading of section 3421 et seq. shows that the initial jurisdictional determinations were made in California and that California courts at all times retained the responsibility to supervise the parties' custodial arrangements. There was no obligation under section 3443, subdivision (a), for the California court to "recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of [Mexico]," because it was not demonstrated that the Mexican courts were exercising jurisdiction in substantial conformity with the UCCJEA. Rather, at the time that the Mexican courts were adjudicating Wendy's request for custody in 2005-2006, primary jurisdiction had already been asserted by