legal news
[…] the purposes of inspection and copying. [¶]
(2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things
affecting any transaction which concerns the community property. Nothing in
this section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed
books and records of community property transactions. [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as
a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse
without the consent of the other spouse which concerns the community property.”


id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Section 1100, subdivision (e), provides: “Each spouse
shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the
community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing
fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having
relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such
time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a
court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other
spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence,
characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may
have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to
provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the
value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.”

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7] If a spouse has breached his or her fiduciary duty,
but not in a manner displaying fraud, malice, or oppression within the meaning
of Civil Code section 3294, Family Code section 1101, subdivision (g), governs
the applicable remedies. (Fam.