legal news
[…] decision.

            This timely
appeal follows.

DISCUSSION

I.  STANDARD
OF REVIEW


            The
determination of whether the parol evidence rule applies so as to preclude
extrinsic evidence concerning the mutual intention of the parties is a question
of law subject to de novo review.  (>Parsons v. Bristol Development Co. (1965)
62 Cal.2d 861, 865; Fischer v. First
Internat. Bank
(2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1433, 1443.) 

I.  ANALYSIS

            A.  >The Parol Evidence Rule

            The parol
evidence rule is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856
which provides that the "[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the
parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as
are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement
or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." 
Further, Civil Code
section 1625 states that "[t]he execution of a contract in writing,
whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the
negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or
accompanied the execution of the instrument."

            "Although