Marino v. Pro Sports &
[…] Thus, even assuming some instructional error,
Marino cannot demonstrate the necessary prejudice for appellate relief.
3.
Feller’s Testimony
About His Knowledge of the U.S. Bank Accounts Was Properly Admitted Over
Marino’s Hearsay Objection
Similarly, a trial court’s
error in excluding evidence is grounds for reversing a judgment only if the
party appealing demonstrates a “miscarriage of justiceâ€â€”that is, that a
different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred. (See Zhou
v. Unisource Worldwide, Inc. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1480, quoting
§ 354 [“[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the
judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous
exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the
error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of
resulted in a miscarriage of justiceâ€]; name="citeas((Cite_as:_157_Cal.App.4th_1471,_*">accord, Pool v. City of
Oakland (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1051, 1069; City of Oakland v. Public
Employees’ Retirement System (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 29, 51-52
[prejudice will not be presumed; burden rests with party claiming error to