Marino v. Pro Sports &
[…] contained in the contract, quote:
‘Knowingly, unlawful events that are uncured in a timely manner,’
unquote. [Marino] and [Pro Sports] claim
that the contract term means different things.
To prevail, [Marino] must prove that his interpretation of the contract
is correct. In deciding what the terms
of a contract mean, you must decide what the parties intended at the time the
contract was created. You may consider
the usual and ordinary meaning of the language used in the contract as well as
the circumstances surrounding the making of the contract.â€
Labor Code section 212,
subdivision (b), however, establishes a presumption of knowledge when an
employer’s check is dishonored: A
“notice or memorandum of protest or dishonor is admissible as proof of
presentation, nonpayment and protest and is presumptive evidence of knowledge
of insufficiency of funds or credit with the drawee.†(See People
v. Hampton (1965) 236 Cal.App.2d 795, 805 [defendants’ assertion of lack of
knowledge insufficient to rebut presumption under Lab. Code, § 212, subd. (b);
to overcome presumption defendants were required to show they took reasonable