Marino v. Pro Sports &
[…] Express Messenger Systems, Inc. (2009)
171 Cal.App.4th 72, 82.) “[T]here
is no rule of automatic reversal or ‘inherent’ prejudice applicable to any
category of civil instructional error,
whether of commission or omission. A
judgment may not be reversed for instructional name="SR;4138">error in a civil case ‘unless, after an examination of the
entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that
the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage
of justice.’†(Soule v. General
Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 580, quoting Cal. Const., art. VI, §
13]; see also Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or
affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction,
or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error,
ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial
. . . and that a different result would have been probable if such name="SR;3893">error, ruling, instruction, or defect
had not occurred or existedâ€].) In
assessing the likelihood that instructional name="SR;4241">error prejudicially affected the verdict, “[t]the reviewing
court should consider not only the nature of the error . . . but