Marbley v. Permanente Medical Group
[…] Plaintiff attempted to
file a fourth amended complaint on February
15, 2011, five days after the motion to dismiss had been
heard. On February 16, 2011, she filed papers alleging that the
court “never mailed a scheduled Calendar hearing for Feb. 10th 2011.”
On March 3, 2011, the
trial court struck plaintiff’s fourth amended complaint, noting, “Dismissal has
ended the case.” Plaintiff filed a
motion for reconsideration but filed a notice of appeal on March 18, 2011, before the reconsideration motion
could be heard.
II.
Discussion
name="SDU_1">Subject to an exception not applicable here, section 581,
subdivision (f)(2), provides that the court may dismiss a complaint as to a
defendant when, “after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to
amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and
either party moves for dismissal.” We
review the trial court’s decision to dismiss an action under section 581,
subdivision (f)(2) for abuse of discretion.
(Leader v. Health Industries of
America, Inc. (2001) 89
Cal.App.4th 603, 612 (Leader).) As always, we begin our review of the trial