legal news
[…] of no consequence that the trial court believing other evidence, or drawing
other reasonable inferences, might have reached a contrary conclusion. (Id. at
p. 874.)

Under
this standard, we find that substantial
evidence
supported the trial court’s decision that respondent was properly
licensed under its fictional name, Sam’s Automotive. Because respondent was properly licensed
under this alternate name, the judgment may properly stand.

II. Validity of the estimate

Appellant
also disputes the trial court’s finding that a valid estimate for the
restoration work existed. Under section
9884.9, respondent was required to provide appellant with a “written estimated
price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job.” Without a valid estimate, appellant argues,
the contract at issue was unenforceable, leaving the respondent without
recourse for payment. (>Bennett v. Hayes (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d
700, 704; see also § 9884.9, subd. (a).)href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]

The