legal news
[…] also heard on the same date and granted in part. On November 1, 2011, appellant filed his
notice of appeal.

>DISCUSSION

I. Propriety of judgment -- lack
of license


Appellant’s
first argument is that the trial court improperly found in favor of respondent
on respondent’s breach of contract claim.
Appellant claims that this ruling was in direct contradiction of the
provisions of the Automotive Repair Act, which prevent a party from recovering
for breach of contract if that party is required to be licensed by the BAR but
does not have such a license.
Specifically, section 9884.16 provides:

“No
person required to have a valid registration under the provisions of this
chapter shall have the benefit of any lien for labor or materials or the right
to sue on a contract for motor vehicle repairs done unless he has such a valid
registration.”



The
trial court held that respondent was subject to the Automotive Repair Act. Specifically, the court held:

“The
Court finds that Maloof Racing repairs and/or restores automobiles and that the
work performed on the Mustang was repair and/or restoration work.