legal news
[…] _____________________________, J.*

FERNS







































________________________________________________________________________

* Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the
Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] All further statutory references are to
the Business & Professions Code.



id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] The cross-complaint is not at issue in
this appeal.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] Section 9884.9, subdivision (a)
provides in pertinent part: “The
automotive repair dealer shall give to the customer a written estimated price
for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall
accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4] Appellant has provided no support for
his assertion that the term “work order,” as used in section 9884.9, refers to
the initial work service authorization.
In fact, the statute refers to a “written estimated price” when