legal news
[…] on the Initial Estimate. Authorization
was obtained for additional parts in the amount of $10,106.36.”



Appellant
argues that the trial court disregarded the requirements of the applicable BAR
rules by finding that “numerous conversations” about additional parts satisfied
the statutory requirements. Appellant
argues that even if such conversations did take place about additional parts,
any such conversations alone are wholly deficient in complying with applicable
rules.

The
applicable rules are set forth in section 9884.9, subdivision (a), which
requires that:

“No
charge shall be made for work done or parts supplied in excess of the estimated
price without the oral or written consent of the customer that shall be
obtained at some time after it is determined that the estimated price is
insufficient and before the work not estimated is done or the parts not
estimated are supplied. . . . If that
consent is oral, the dealer shall make a notation on the work order of the
date, time, name of person authorizing the additional repairs, and telephone
number called, if any, together with a specification of the additional parts
and labor and the total additional cost, and shall do either of the following:



“(1)
Make a notation on the invoice of the same facts set forth in the notation on
the work order.



“(2)
Upon completion of the repairs, obtain the customer’s signature or initials to
an acknowledgment of notice and consent, if there is an oral consent of the
customer to additional repairs . . . .”



Appellant
argues that the work service authorization does not contain the phone number
called, nor does it include the specification of the total cost.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4] Appellant argues that this lack of compliance