legal news
[…] On appeal, however, defendants and plaintiff
presented no arguments regarding this conclusion.  We thus decline to opine on the issue.

id=ftn11>

href="#_ftnref11" name="_ftn11" title="">[11]         Plaintiff
can recover on a quantum meruit theory the reasonable value of his services by
providing an estimate, based on his review of the file and his personal
recollection, of the amount of hours he spent on the case.  (Mardirossian
& Associates, Inc. v. Ersoff
(2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 257, 271.)

id=ftn12>

href="#_ftnref12" name="_ftn12" title="">[12]         Business
and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (a) provides:  “An attorney who contracts to represent a
client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered
into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and
the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to
the client’s guardian or representative.” 
Subdivision (b) of the statute provides: 
“Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the
agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall
thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.”  (Id., subd.
(b).)