legal news
[…] defendants’ objections therefore was erroneous.

            The
ruling also resulted in a miscarriage of
justice
.  As we shall explain, if we
consider paragraph 5 of Bolanos’s  declaration,
there is a triable issue of material fact regarding whether Vindel executed the
second retainer agreement.

            Defendants
argue that plaintiff waived his right to challenge the trial court’s rulings on
their objections to paragraph 5 of Bolanos’s declaration because he did not
make an adequate offer of proof in the trial court.  This argument is based on Evidence Code
section 354, subdivision (a), which provides that a judgment cannot be reversed
by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless “[t]he substance,
purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by
the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means.”

            We
reject defendants’ argument.  In his
opposition to the MSJ, plaintiff argued that “the existence of a signed
retainer agreement is in dispute.  In her
declaration, Ana Bolanos, Majlessi’s legal assistant, declares she saw Vindel
sign the December 4 [sic], 2004