>Lyons> v. Thermos
[…] guaranties were forged, inauthentic, or that the terms of the documents were
altered. There was no error in admitting
the exhibits.
4.
Judgment on Cross-complaint
Appellants
contend that Lyons violated Civil Code section 1950.7 since he admitted he did
not return UPC’s security deposit, did not properly notify it of any transfer
of the deposit, and did not prove that any of the repairs were reasonably
necessary or caused by UPC.
The
contention regarding the necessity and reasonableness of the repairs has been
addressed ante.
Section
1950.7 of the Civil Code provides, in pertinent part: “(c) The landlord may
claim of the payment or deposit only those amounts as are reasonably necessary
to remedy tenant defaults in the payment of rent, to repair damages to the
premises caused by the tenant, or to clean the premises upon termination of the
tenancy, if the payment or deposit is made for any or all of those specific
purposes. . . . [¶] (3) If
the claim of the landlord upon the payment or deposit includes amounts
reasonably necessary to repair damages to the premises caused by the tenant or
to clean the premises, then any remaining portion of the payment or deposit
shall be returned to the tenant at a time as may be mutually agreed upon by landlord
and tenant, but in no event later than 30 days from the date the landlord
receives possession of the premises.
[¶] (d) Upon termination of the
landlord’s interest in the unit in question, whether by sale, assignment,
death, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the landlord or the landlord’s
agent shall, within a reasonable time, do one of the following acts, either of
which shall relieve the landlord of further liability with respect to the
payment or deposit: [¶] (1) Transfer the portion of the payment or
deposit remaining after any lawful deductions made under subdivision (c) to the
landlord’s successor in interest, and thereafter notify the tenant . . . of the
transfer . . . . [¶]
(2) Return the portion of the payment or deposit remaining after any
lawful deductions made under subdivision (c) to the tenant.
According
to Lyons’ testimony, BBP sold the property in 2002 to Stockton Lyons. The security deposit was transferred to
them. Stockton Lyons in turn sold a 42
percent interest in the property to Adams Partners #2, and a 42 percent of the
security deposit was transferred to it.