legal news
[…] Co. v. Martin (Nev. 1989) 769 P.2d 69, 70 [absent
appointment of an ancillary receiver in Nevada, the UILA requires “claimant
prove his claim in the domiciliary state”]; G.
C. Murphy Co. v. Reserve Ins. Co.
(N.Y. 1981) 429 N.E.2d 111, 115 (>Murphy) [“in the absence of an ancillary
receiver in New York, [plaintiff] must pursue its claim against the liquidator
in Illinois”].)

Marin
Cleaners acknowledges the UILA precludes any action against a delinquent
insurer in the nature of an attachment, garnishment or execution. (See § 1064.9 [“During the pendency of
delinquency proceedings in this or any
reciprocal state
, no action or proceeding in the nature of an attachment,
garnishment, or execution shall be commenced or maintained in the courts of
this state against the delinquent insurer or its
assets. . . .”] (Italics
added.).) However, Marin Cleaners
asserts the UILA does not preclude its in personam, breach-of-contract action
because it is not an attachment, garnishment, or execution against Lumbermens’
assets.

Marin