legal news
[…] barred from pursuing their in rem action in court pursuant to section
1064.9.” While “the law . . .
requires that in rem claims be filed with the appropriate receiver,
. . . in personam actions may either proceed in court or be filed
with the receiver.” (>Wallis, at p. *10.)

The
Wallis court’s interpretation does
not accord with the purpose of section 1064.5 or with the intent of the UILA as
a whole. Section 1064.5 addresses the
filing and proving of claims by residents of this state against delinquent
insurers domiciled in reciprocal states. Specifically, section 1064.5 states residents
may file their claims “either with the ancillary receiver, if any, appointed in
this state, or with the domiciliary receiver.”
(§ 1064.5, subd. (a).) Also,
residents may prove any controverted claims in the domiciliary state or in
ancillary proceedings in California, if ancillary proceedings have been
commenced. (See § 1064.5, subd.
(b).) Accordingly, section 1064.5
governs all claims by California