legal news
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3387; 12 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2020) § 40:18 [“It is presumed that when a seller of real property fails to convey title, the remedy of damages to the buyer is inadequate and the buyer is entitled to specific performance as a matter of course, unless there is an equitable reason for denial.”].)

Specific performance is not always available, however. Under Civil Code section 3392, for example, “[s]pecific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is only partial, and either entirely immaterial, or capable of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the default.” Citing this provision, Landlord contends the court erred by ordering specific performance because the State failed to fully perform under the lease. Specifically, as noted ante, Paragraph 35 required the State to comply with section 14669, which currently[5] reads: