Lopez v. Alevizos
[…] plaintiffs seek recovery under subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 1942.5, or
subdivision (c) of the statute, or both.
Subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 1942.5 precludes a lessor from
recovering possession of a dwelling, causing the lessee to quit involuntarily,
increasing rent, or decreasing services within 180 days of certain complaints
or actions the tenant takes in regard to the tenantability of the dwelling, if
the lessor’s actions are retaliatory. Subdivision (c) of Civil Code section
1942.5 provides: “It is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease
services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover
possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating
against the lessee because he or she has lawfully organized or participated in
a lessees’ association or an organization advocating lessees’ rights or has
lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. . . .â€
The sixth cause of action for href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">retaliatory eviction alleged that after
plaintiffs “exercised their legal rights as tenants by requesting repairs and
reporting substandard conditions,†defendants “engaged in a course of conduct