Lopez v. Alevizos
[…] activity, the entire cause of action may proceed as long as the plaintiff shows
a probability of prevailing on at least one
of the asserted bases for liability.†(>Wallace, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 1211-1212.) So too here, we apply the >Mann approach adopted by the Supreme
Court in Oasis.href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]
2. Plaintiffs
Have Satisfied Their Burden
With respect to the merits of their
retaliation claim, the question is whether plaintiffs showed by admissible
evidence, any probability they would prevail under Civil Code
section 1942.5. (>Wallace, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p.
1214.) Civil Code section 1942.5,
subdivision (c), declares it to be “unlawful for a lessor to increase rent,
decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to
recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of
retaliating against the lessee because he or she has . . . lawfully and
peaceably exercised any rights under the law.â€
A lessor who engages in such retaliation is liable for the injured
tenant’s damages. (Civ.Code,
§ 1942.5, subd. (f).)
A tenant alleging retaliatory
eviction must prove the landlord retaliated because the tenant exercised a
legal right. (Western Land Office,
Inc. v.