Lincoln v. County of San Bernadino
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., 335.1.) The filing of the April 2006 complaint runs afoul of both limitations periods.
Lincoln counters that, under section 945.3, the limitations periods were tolled during the pendency of the criminal case involving the CHP from February 10, 2004, until March 1, 2006. The County defendants argue the criminal case, which concerned Lincolns arrest by the CHP, is not related to the claims arising out of Lincolns subsequent detention by the County defendants. We agree.
With regard to tolling, section 945.3 provides: No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.
Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.
Two purposes have been identified for section 945.3: The avowed legislative objective . . . is to prevent the filing of civil suits in situations where their pendency might give the plaintiff an unfair advantage in defending against criminal charges. (Schmidlin v.