legal news
[…] contends the court abused its discretion by denying her request for
unsupervised visits with L.R. Liliana
asserts she was able to apply the parenting skills she learned; she and L.R.
were bonded; she had been sober for five months; and she had partially met her
therapy goals. Thus, she claims, L.R.'s
safety would not be jeopardized and it would be in her best interests to allow
unmonitored visits.

A

The
juvenile court defines a parent's visitation rights by balancing the parent's
interests in visitation with the child's best interests. (In re
Jennifer G.
(1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 752, 757; § 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A)
["Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the
well-being of the child"]; § 366.21.)
Restrictions on parental visitation are proper if they are consistent
with the child's best interests under the particular circumstances of the
case. (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1009; >In re Clara B. (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th
988, 999.)

The