legal news
[…] stipulated facts, declarations filed by relevant individuals in lieu of direct
testimony, live testimony of those individuals, and exhibits.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] AFS is not to be confused with A.F.S. Group, Inc., a separate
entity, although Shahram is involved in both entities. While
he is a shareholder and president of A.F.S. Group,
Inc., he is a partner in AFS.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5"
name="_ftn5" title="">[5] In relevant part, Insurance Code section 12340.1 states: “‘Title insurance’ means insuring, guaranteeing or indemnifying owners of real or
personal property . . . against loss or damage suffered by reason of:
[¶] (a) Liens or encumbrances on, or defects in
the title to said property; [¶] (b) Invalidity or unenforceability of any
liens or encumbrances thereon; or [¶] (c) Incorrectness of searches relating to the title to real or
personal property.” (See also Ins. Code,
§ 104.)

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] While the relevant policy provisions in Moskopoulos are identical to those in Liberty’s policy, >Moskopoulos involved a CLTA policy, as
opposed to the ALTA policy at issue here.