legal news
[…] The petition is granted. The stay previously issued is dissolved.



OLEARY, J.



WE CONCUR:



SILLS, P. J.



RYLAARSDAM, J.







Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] Penal Code section 1262 states: If a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct.





Description Jose Luis Leon argues the trial court erroneously overruled his objection to conduct a retrial on the prior conviction for street terrorism and denied his motion to vacate the retrial.