Leeds> v. Reino & Iida
[…] v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Board (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1147; see also
Hughes v. Argonaut Ins. Co. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 517 [sections 3860,
subdivision (f) and 5300 infuse WCAB with exclusive jurisdiction to decide
dispute over allocation of attorney fees incurred in reaching settlement with
third party].)
The WCAB has legitimate
interests in ensuring an award of attorney fees is valid (nonfraudulent and
services actually rendered) and the fees awarded are reasonable (valuable, no
double-recovery). (See § 4903.2, subd. (c) [WCAB may award attorney
fees to applicant’s attorney out of lien claimant’s recovery if WCAB determines
all of the enumerated factors occurred, including “[t]here were bona fide
issues respecting compensability, or respecting allowability of the
lien, such that the services of an attorney were reasonably required to
effectuate recovery on the claim of lien and were instrumental in effecting
the recovery†(italics added)].)
In contrast, once the WCAB has
resolved the “reasonable amount†of the attorney
award in this amount, the WCAB has no further interest in, or obligation to
determine, how the fees are to be disbursed or otherwise disposed of by the
lien claimant. We therefore conclude