legal news
[…] On this record, plaintiff has not shown a “manifest or gross abuse of discretion” (Melican, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 175) in denying leave to amend her complaint.
B. Section 1788.17 Is Preempted and Does Not Apply
The trial court granted summary adjudication of the first cause of action, for violation of the Debt Collection Practices Act, on the ground it was preempted by federal law, specifically, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (federal Credit Reporting Act) (15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.). Plaintiff contends this was error.
The first cause of action alleged a violation of section 1788.17, which provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title [the Debt Collection Practices Act], every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” Sections 1692b to 1692j of Title 15, part of the federal Debt Collection Act, impose a series of requirements and prohibitions on debt collectors regarding, for example, the acquisition of location information about the consumer (15 U.S.C. § 1692b); unauthorized communications with consumers or