legal news
[…] not immediately exercise them due to the lease provision allowing Oliver and
his children to live on the one-acre parcel as long as they desired. Rather, tenant had a “presently vested
right . . . to occupy in the future” the one-acre
parcel. (Fisher v. Parsons, supra,
213 Cal.App.2d at p. 842.)

Probate Code section
21202 thus does not apply and we need not consider the legislative history of
the California Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities. (Shaver
v. Clanton
(1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 568, 573.)
And because there is no indication section 715 was intended to operate
retroactively, it is unnecessary to address landlords’ claim it voids the
one-acre lease provision.







>2.
Relief from Forfeiture under Section 3275

Under section 3275, a
party may be relieved from forfeiture “upon making full compensation to the
other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent
breach of duty.” The court granted
tenant such relief, finding “no wrongful intent, gross negligence, or willful
or fraudulent breach of duty” in that tenant interpreted the lease in a manner
it thought appropriate and as it had done for many years, the jury found it did